Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
E3's Foundational Partners & Endorsers
Share |
E3's Foundational Partners

E3 Washington thanks all those who support environment and sustainability education by participating in E3 regional and sector steering committees, by serving as advisers and through other in-kind donations.

The listing below represents the organizations, businesses and offices that provided critical leadership and assistance in the development of the 7,000+ E3 network and state and regional E3 plans.
 
Contributing Organizations
Aberdeen Central Park Elementary Adams Conservation District Affiliated Tribes of NW Indians Antioch University Seattle Audubon Society offices throughout the state Bainbridge Graduate Institute Bainbridge Island School District Bates Technical College Bellingham Parks and Recreation Big Bend Community College Black Dollar Task Force Boeing Breidablik Elementary Bremerton School District Building Industry Association of Clark County Burien Environmental Science Center Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Camp Long Advisory Council Capitol Land Trust Cascade Interpretive Consulting Cascade Land Conservancy Cascadia Carbon Institute Cascadia Consulting Center for Ocean Sciences Educational Excellence Central Kistap School District Central Washington Biodiesel Central Washington University Centro Latino Chehalis Basin Environmental Council Chewelah Peak Learning Center Chief Sealth High School Children's Alliance Children's Museum of Tacoma Cispus Learning Center Citizens for a Healthy Bay City of Bremerton City of Ellensburg City of Forks City of George City of Issaquah City of Moscow City of Olympia City of Port Orchard City of Poulsbo City of Pullman City of Seattle City of Spokane City of Tacoma City of Tenino City of Tumwater City of Vancouver City of Warden City of Wenatchee City of Yakima Clallam County Clark County Clark Public Utilities Cle Elum Ranger District Clearinghouse on Native Teaching and Learning Cloud Institute Columbia Springs Community Alliance & Peacebuilding Project Community Coalition for Environmental Justice Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation Deer Park School District Dimensions Educational Foundation Duwamish River Cleanup Coalition Edmonds Community College Educational Service District 101 Educational Service District 112 Educational Service District 113 El Centro de la Raza Ellensburg Chamber of Commerce Ellensburg Downtown Association Ellensburg's Japanese Garden Enviro-Ed Everett Community College Everett School District Executive Services Corp Facing the Future Farm Forestry Association First Nations MESA Flying Horseshoe Ranch Foundation for Early Learning Franklin Conservation District G Loomis and Fish First Gonzaga University Grant County Cultural Heritage Center Grant County Public Utility District Grays Harbor College Grays Harbor County Great Peninsula Conservancy Greater Seattle Chamber of Commerce Green Diamond Resource Co. Green River Community College Heritage University Highline Community College Homebuilders Association of Kistap County Homewaters Project- N. Seattle Community College Hood Canal Salmon Enhancement Group Hulbert Auto Park Ice Age Floods Institute Central WA University Institute for Community Leadership International District Housing Association Islandwood Jenkins High School Jimenez Publicidad John L. Scott Real Estate Kennewick Walmart King County King County Labor Board Kistap Sun Newspaper Kitsap County Kitsap Economic Development Alliance Kitsap Public Utility District #1 Kitsap Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Kittitas County Conservation District Kittitas County Field and Stream Kittitas County Public Health and Noxious Weed Control Board Lake Easton State Park Legislative Youth Advisory Council Liberty Lake Sewer and Water District Manufacturing Industrial Council Local Living Economies LOTT Alliance Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe Mason Conservation District Mason County McKinstry Mid-Columbia Fisheries Enhancement Group Moontown Foundation Moscow Chamber of Commerce Moses Lake and Quincy Community Health Centers. Moses Lake Conservation District Mountain High Sports NAACP Bremerton Chapter National Park Service- Olympic National Park National Park Service- Whitman Mission National Science Teachers Association Native Lens Natural Landscapes Project Nature Mapping NatureBridge New Market Skills Center Nisqually River Education Project 
Nisqually Tribe NOAA Fisheries North American Association for Environmental Education North Cascades Institute North Kitsap School District North Olympic Library System Northwest Center Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission Northwest Natural Resources Institute Naval Base

 

Base Kitsap Northwest Washington Pipe Trades Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction Olympia School District Olympic Coast National Marine Sanctuary Olympic College Olympic Property Group Pacific County Pacific Education Institute Pacific Lutheran University Pacific Peaks Council Girl Scouts Pacific Power Pacific Science Center Peninsula College People For Puget Sound Pierce County Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe Port of Bremerton Port Townsend Marine Science Center PRIME Curriculum Alliance Public Utility District of Clallam County Puget Sound Energy Puget Sound Partnership Puyallup Tribe Quileute Tribe Quincy High Tech High School Red's Fly Shop and Canyon River Ranch Renton Technical College Resource Media Richland Family Friend Child Care/Preschool Richland Oasis School Salmon Adventure Seattle Aquarium Seattle Aquarium Society Seattle Art Museum Seattle Community College Seattle Public Libraries Seattle Tilth Association Seward Park Environmental and Audubon Center Shape-Up Kittitas County SHAWL Society Shoreline Community College Shoreline Pacific Bank Sierra Club Skagit Valley College Skamania County Chamber of Commerce Skokomish Tribe Snohomish County Society for Organizational Learning Sound Experience South Kitsap School District South Puget Sound Community College South South Sound GREEN Spokane Community College Spokane County Farm Bureau-Ag Education Spokane Falls Community College Spokane Neighborhood Action Program Spokane Regional Solid Waste System Spokane Tribe Squaxin Tribe St Martins University State Representative David Quall State Representative William Eickmeyer State Senator Craig Pridemore State Senator Karen Fraser State Senator Linda Parlette State Senator Phil Rockefeller State Senator Rosemary McAuliffe Stillaguamish Tribe Stonington Gallery Suncadia Suquamish Tribe Sustainable Living Center Sustainable Path Foundation Tacoma Central Neighborhood Council Tacoma Nature Center Tahoma School District Taylor Shellfish The Alpine Experience The Olympian newspaper The Russell Family Foundation The Seattle Public Library Thorp School District Three Circles Center for Multi-Cultural EE Thrive by Five Washington Thurston County Chamber of Commerce Toppenish School District Town & Country Markets U.S. Congressman Jay Inslee U.S. Congressman Norm Dicks U.S. EPA-Region 10 University of Puget Sound University of Washington - Bothell University of Washington College of Education University of Washington- Tacoma Urban Wilderness Project US Army Corps of Engineers US Fish and Wildlife Service USDA Forest Service UW- Institute Science and Math Education UW-Olympic Natural Resources Center Vancouver Water Resource Center WA Dept of Early Learning WA State Conservation Commission Walla Walla Community College Walla Walla Grange Wanapum Band of Indians Washington Ag in the Classroom Washington Biodiversity Council Washington Center at The Evergreen State College Washington Department of Ecology Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife Washington Department of Natural Resources Washington Learns Washington Science Teachers Association Washington State Board for Community & Technical Colleges Washington State Child Care Resource & Referral Network Washington State Department of Ecology Washington State Department of Health Washington State Ocean Policy Advisory Group Washington State Sea Grant Washington State Transportation Commission Washington State University Washington State University Extension offices in Chelan, Jefferson, King, Mason, Thuston, and Whitman counties Washington Toxics Coalition Waste Management, Inc. Northwest West Valley Middle School West Valley Outdoor Learning Center West Valley School District West Valley School District West Waste and Recycling Western Washington University Weyerhaeuser Whitworth College Wilcox Farms Wilderness Awareness School Woodland Park Zoo Woodring College of Education WSU 4-H WSU Center for Civic Engagement WSU Tri-Cities Yakama Nation Yakima Area Arboretum Yakima Basin Environmental Education Program Yakima Basin Water Resources Agency Yakima Environmental Learning Foundation Yakima School District Yakima Valley Community College YES! Magazine

Organizational Endorsers businesses, organizations, agencies and tribal entities

Associated Tribes of Northwest Indians, NW States   

At Home At School (AHAS), Washington State University     

Cascade Interpretive Consulting, LLC, Seattle
Citizens for a Healthy Bay
Columbia Springs ;
Confluence Community Action Network
Curriculum for the Bioregion Initiative, Olympia
Discovery Lab School Green Team
EarthCorps
Franklin Conservation District, Pasco
Girl Scouts of Western Washington
Highline School District, Burien
Homewaters Project, Seattle
KCAA-Kitsap Community & Agricultural Alliance
National Wildlife Federation
Nature Rocks Maple Valley
Nature Vision
Nisqually Reach Nature Center
Nisqually River Foundation
North Cascades Institute
North Kitsap FFA
Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission, Olympia
Puget Sound Energy, Seattle
Quillisascut Farm School
Rose's Dog Training & Pet Care, Everett
Service, Education & Adventure (SEA), Coupeville, WA
South Sound Estuary Association, Olympia
Summit Academy
WA Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction, Olympia
Washington State Indian Education Association
Waskowitz Outdoor School, North Bend
West Valley City School, Spokane, WA
Wilderness Awareness School, Duvall
Wolf Camp and the Wolf College

Individual Endorsers (organizations are provided for identification purposes only)

Justine Asohmbom, Puget Sound Education Coordinator, WA Dept of Ecology
Brook Beeler, Watershed Education Coordinator, WA Dept of Ecology
Jane Cassady, Development Director, Summit Academy
Maralyn Chase, Representative, WA State Legislature
Ayana Cleveland, Youth Sectors Leader and WSU College Student, Pullman
Stephen Coleman, High School Teacher, High Tech High School
Mariann Cook-Andrews, Outreach Specialist, Hazardous Waste and Toxics Reduction, Dept. of Ecology, Olympia
Lisa Dennis-Perez, Public Communications Manager, LOTT Alliance, Olympia
Steve Dubiel, Executive Director, EarthCorps
Autumn Eckenrod, Outreach Coordinator, West Valley Outdoor Learning Center
Erica Seaver Engel, Yakima, WA
Susan Finley, Associate Professor and Director, At Home At School
Martin Fortin, Director of Outdoor Learning Centers, Association of Washington School Principals
Andrew Fritz, Faculty - Environmental Science, Clover Park Technical College
David Greenwood, Associate Professor, Department of Teaching and Learning, College of Education, WSU
Paul Grubbs, Director/Teacher, Phoenix Alternative School
Kathy Hall, Advisor, Jason Lee Green Team
Russell Hanbey, Writer/Naturalist/Teacher
Dr. John Haskin, Director of Education, IslandWood, Bainbridge Island
Clay Heilman, Executive Director, Nature Vision
Marie Hoover, Director, Intergenerational Learning Center at Providence Mount St. Vincent, Seattle
John Houk, Environmental Science Teacher, North Kitsap High School
Daniel Hull, Executive Director, Nisqually Reach Nature Center
Kara Kaelber, Education & Outreach Specialist, Franklin Conservation District, Pasco
Mary Knackstedt, MRC Coordinator, San Juan Marine Resources Committee, Friday Harbor
Tom Hulst, Consultant
Laurie Kerley, 4th Grade Teacher, Mt. Vernon
Pamela Kilborn-Miller, Social Network Strategy & Project
Management Consultant Global Foundations, Corporations, and Nonprofit
Organizations Former Program Manager on MSN Home Page at Microsoft
Lora Lea Misterly, Director, Quillisascut Farm School
Chuck Lennox, Principal, Cascade Interpretive Consulting, LLC, Seattle
Alayna Linde, Outreach & Education Program Coordinator, Citizens for a Healthy Bay
William C Looney, Member, Kitsap Community & Agricultural Alliance (KCAA)
Jean MacGregor, Director, Curriculum for the Bioregion Initiative, Washington Center for Improving the Quality of Undergraduate Education, The Evergreen State College
Denise Mahnke, Camp Programs Outside Use Manager, Girl Scouts of Western Washington
Roberta McFarland, Director Waskowitz Outdoor Environmental Education Programs
Nan McKay, Consultant to Nonprofit Organizations
Gala Miller, Executive Director, Columbia Springs
Suzanne Noble, Educator, Discovery Lab School Green Team
Jim Noeldner, Director of Career and Technical Education,
North Kitsap School District, Poulsbo
Kenneth O'Brien, Sustainability Educator, Columbia Springs
Chris Page, Executive Director, Homewaters Project, Seattle
Rose Perry, Dog Training Consultant/Coach, Rose's Dog Training & Pet Care
Matthew Phillipy, West Valley City School
Tony Polizzi, Code Enforcement Field Officer, Clallam County
Susie Richards, Co-director, Service, Education Adventure (SEA)
Steve Robinson, Policy Analyst-Education, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission
Brenda Running, Nature Educator, Nature Rocks Maple Valley
Michael Stine, Teacher, Garfield Elementary School, Olympia
Dr. Peter Senge, President of the Society for Organizational Learning at the MIT Sloan School of Management
Brian Stafki, Community Outreach Coordinator, South Sound Estuary Association
Daniel Sherman, Luce-funded Professor of Environmental Policy & Decision Making, University of Puget Sound, Tacoma
Peg Tillery, Horticulture and Shoreline Educator, WSU Extension Kitsap, Bremerton
Susan Thomas, Conservation Education Coordinator, US Forest Service
Courtney Sullivan , Regional Education Manager, National Wildlife Federation
Lia Wetzstein, Instructional Supervisor, University of Washington Tacoma
Linda Versage, Schools Coordinator, Homewaters Project, Seattle
Saul Weisberg, Executive Director, North Cascades Institute
Susan Speicher, Student, Washington State University, Pullman
Sheila Wilson, Nisqually River Education Project

Who in your community is getting involved? Click below to learn more about: The E3 Washington Staff and Board The Sponsors of E3 Washington initiatives The Partners and Contributors of E3’s work today
This website was made possible through a grant from the Environmental Protection Agency
and through generous contributions of E3 Washington supporters. THANK YOU!
 

CONTACT US:
e3info@e3washington.org • McKinstry Innovation Center • 

210 South Hudson St. •  Seattle WA 98134

E3 Washington is  a 501(c)(3) organization registered with
the Washington Secretary of State. ©2014 E3 Washington.

 

 

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal